Privacy Policy

M. J. Software (ABN 88 066 239 147) is committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

This Privacy Statement describes the manner in which we collect, hold and use personal information, when you use this website or purchase items through this website. If you wish to make any enquiries regarding this Privacy Statement you should contact the Privacy Officer by telephone on +61 3 9876 7641 or by writing to the following address:

M. J. Software Pty Ltd, P.O. Box 2054, Meadow Heights, VIC 3048, Australia

M. J. Software Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

M.J. Software may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 August 2010.

What information will we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • name;
  • contact information including email address, postal address and delivery address;
  • telephone or mobile number;
  • product preferences;
  • surveys;
  • feedback or requests regarding our services and products;
You must obtain the consent of any third person whose personal information you provide to us.


When will we collect your personal information?

We will collect personal information from you when you submit an order, and when you contact us by telephone, fax or email.

What do we use your information for?

Your personal information may be used as follows:

  • to supply products ordered by you;
  • to administer your account;
  • to conduct appropriate checks for fraud;
  • to carry out complaints handling;
  • for internal administrative procedures;
  • to help us develop our website to be useful to you;
  • to analyse information for product development, marketing and research purposes;
  • for any purpose to which you consent;
  • as otherwise permitted or required by law;

Controlling your personal information

The protection of your privacy and personal details is one of our highest priorities and we consider this to be one of our major responsibilities. We do not sell our mailing lists, nor do we disclose your private information to any other person or company, other than in the circumstances outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Who do we disclose your information to?

We only collect personal details relevant to the goods and services we provide. We do not collect any information about you, other than that you specifically and knowingly provide it to us. When you visit our website, we collect personal information through your purchase of a product. We may also retain the content of any email message you send to us, however any personal information contained in your message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Policy. From time to time we may also send you a customer survey, or request other feedback regarding our products and services.

Can you access the information that we hold about you?

You are entitled to access personal information that we hold about you. If you request access to your personal information, we will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the National Privacy Principles. If we refuse your request to access your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

M. J. Software Pty Ltd, P.O. Box 2054, Meadow Heights, VIC 3048, Australia.

Keeping your personal information secure and up to date

We aim to keep your personal information secure and up to date. Any personal information that is held on our internal systems is securely protected by firewall security and user level passwords. Personal information that is held by us in hard copy is stored securely on our premises and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. You can update your personal information at anytime by contacting our Privacy Officer at the address above. If we find we have no further need for your personal information we will remove it from our systems and destroy all record of it. We welcome any change to your details so as to keep its records up to date.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computers hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.